Scroll down for a list of our official Jan-Mar 2020 Award Winners and Semi-Finalist Nominees.
They are also listed on our Menu, but our Navigation Menu Tabs can only be
viewed in desktop/laptop mode, and not a mobile phone/tablet browser


  •  
  •  
Scroll down to browse our list of our official Jan-Mar 2020 Award Winners and our IMBb nominees.
Take a look at our IMDb PORTAL

Now accepting short films or episode entries for our April - June, 2020 window:
SHORTS AND FULL FEATURE WESTERNS
FICTION SHORTS UP TO 30 MINUTES
SERIES EPISODES UP TO 45 MINUTES
MIDWEST-MADE SHORTS UP TO 30 MINUTES
IMDb REVIEWS TO SHORTS UP TO 30 MINUTES (not need to tie submission 
to a specific category; we review you on IMDb and could
consider you/your work for HM or SJM awards)
WITH SEPARATE CONSIDERATION TO BEST ACTOR, ACTRESS, ETC.


W

E


A

C

C

E

P

T
​​​​​​​

M

L

C

Up to 20 minutes long short films (most genres except documentaries or erotic); up to 45 minutes long series (web or not) pilot episodes; Westerns, which can be as long as 125 minutes in total duration.

We are an international film festival, but we have a special devotion for Midwest-made short flms.
The following are key ingredients we look for in our judging and selections:

M - obster
(all organized crime fiction, including Westerns, piracy)


L - atino
(all Latin / Latino culture connections are allowed, either by content OR because the director, cast member have/has a link to Latin culture or Latin-derived language: Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian, etc.)

C - omedy
(must have any kind of comedy component, from dark to soft comedy; fiction only)

All productions must have a completion date on IMDb as of January 1, 2016. Productions released or completed prior to such date will be disqualified. Submission rates are posted on our Film Freeway profile 


ALL FILMS MUST HAVE A COMPLETION or RELEASE DATE AS OF JANUARY 1, 2016

SEE COMPLETE SET OF RULES ON www.filmfreeway.com/mlcawards
Click HERE to follow us on Facebook www.facebook.com/mlcawards
2020 JANUARY-MARCH WINDOW
AWARD WINNERS
 WINNERS ARE HIGHLIGHTED IN YELLOW, (IMDb WINNERS). 
THOSE IN WHITE ARE SEMI-FINALISTS/NOMINEES.

QUARTERLY AWARD:
  -Best Worldwide MLC Short (Jan-Mar Qtr):
* 'Gotas' by Sergio Morcillo
* 'Tomorrow Island' by Gwenn Joyaux
* 'Afterwards' by Marcello Quintella e Boynard

  -Best Midwest-Made Short (Jan-Mar Qtr):
* 'Happily Married After' by Alison Guessou
* 'Collide' by Ralph Klisiewicz
* 'Shadows' by Melonie Gartner

  -Best Western Film (Jan-Mar Qtr):
* 'Ghost in the Gun' by Andrew Chen
* 'This No Land' by Alexander Decommere
* 'La Gringa' by Alex Verlage

  -Best Pilot Series Episode (Jan-Mar Qtr):
* 'Back in Bangkok' by Byron Bishop
* 'Rise of the Avalanche: Rev...' by Antoine Dillard
* 'Retirement' by Joshua Thomas

  -Best Actor (Jan-Mar Qtr):
* Patrick Pevenage for 'This No Land'
* Montgomery Samuel Thomas for 'Retirement'
* Darren Bridget for 'Ghost in the Gun'

  -Best Actress (Jan-Mar Qtr):
* Heather Chrisler for 'Collide'
* Smarlyn Paulino for 'Azul Celeste'
* Lisa Lelieur for 'This No Land'

  -Best Film Score (Jan-Mar Qtr):
* Travis Cruse for 'Retirement'
* Chris Edgar for 'Ghost in the Gun'
* Juan Carlos Enriquez for 'La Gringa'

  -Best Film Editing (Jan-Mar Qtr):
* Mathieu Depuydt for 'This No Land'
* Rena Yamamoto for 'Ghost in the Gun'
* Hiram G. Rodriguez for '616'

THE ABOVE WINNERS AUTOMATICALLY
QUALIFY AS FINALISTS FOR OUR
BEST OF 2020 GALA IN FEB 2021

SPECIAL JURY MENTION AWARD:
* Promising Young Actor/Actress: 
 - Haley Camille (Ghost in the Gun)
 - Lisa Lelieur (This No Land)
 - Montgomery Samuel Thomas (Retirement)

* Memorable M-obster Flavor Individual Performance:
 - Kurt Krauss (Shadows)
 - Gavin Fullerton (Rise of the Avalanche: Rev...)
 - Christopher Weddle (Ghost in the Gun)

* Memorable L-atino Individual Performance:
 - Ricardo Goncalves (Afterwards)
 - Smarlyn Paulino (Azul Celeste)
 - Marina Romero (Gotas)

* Memorable C-omedic Flavor Performance:
 - Lukas Loughran (How It Feels To Be Hungover)
 - Miriam Marcet (Horrorscope)
 - Jacelyn P. Johnson (Happily Married After)

* Outstanding Supporting Role Performance 
 - Sahajak Boonthanakit (Back in Bangkok)
 - Rick Munoz (In the Driver's Seat)
 - Ross Turner (Ghost in the Gun)

* Outstanding Ensemble Performance
 - Daryna Butryk and Mira Gaydarova (Tomorrow Island)
 - Jacelyn P. Johnson and Toussaint Morrison (Happily Married After)
 - Darren Bridgett and Haley Camille (Ghost in the Gun)  

HONORABLE MENTION AWARD:
* Strong Filmmaking Talent
 - Marcello Quintella e Boynard (Afterwards)
 - Sugeiri Christian (Azul Celeste)
 - Ralph Klisiewicz (Collide)

* Great Series Potential:
 - Back in Bangkok' by Byron Bishop
 - 'Rise of the Avalanche: Rev...' by Antoine Dillard
 - 'Retirement' by Joshua Thomas

* Production with Outstanding SFX Work:
 - 'Ghost in the Gun' by Andrew Chen
 - 'Gotas' by Sergio Morcillo
 - 'Rise of the Avalanche: Rev...' by Antoine Dillard

* Production with Outstanding Sound, Voice or Narration Quality
 - 'Horrorscope' by Pol Diggler
 - 'Gotas' by Sergio Morcillo
 - '616' by Hiram G. Rodriguez  

image-848994-48820928.jpg
This is not an online competition. This is a film festival.

Final quarterly submission deadlines 2 weeks before the below dates. Official quarterly winners be announced by:
* March 17, 2020 (1st quarter submissions)
* June 17, 2020 (2nd quarter submissions),
* September 17, 2020 (3rd quarter submissions)
* December 17, 2020 (4th quarter submissions).
image-848993-LAUR-aab32.JPG
A panel of judges will screen the selections at the viewing room of MLC Productions (our main sponsor www.moyanolingua.com) in Green Bay, by the end of: the first week of March '20 (1st quarter), of June '20 (2nd quarter), of September '20 (3rd quarter) of December '20 (4th quarter). Winners qualify for the annual gala (February 2021).

Check us out on Film Freeway (blue button above) or Facebook for updates on categories being considered.
image-7-3.jpg
Quarterly winners (16 winners, that is 4 winner per quarter) will become finalists at the annual gala and their films will publicly screen (before the final awards ceremony) on Sunday February 21, 2021, downtown Green Bay. The screening will be for the public vote (for best lead actor, best lead actress, best film score and best director/producer). The public and the judges votes (judges vote annual award winners for each of the 4 categories out of the 16 quarterly winners). Trophies and printed certificates will be awarded on site. Event will be held at Rise and Grind https://www.grindcowork.com

image-848988-filmfree-aab32.png
Every film submission must be done through:
FilmFreeway
Here is FilmFreeway's Privacy Policy and how your data is collected as you sign up and submit.

Our Annual Gala with finalists from

each quarterly category winner will

be hosted at Rise & Grind in beautiful downtown

Green Bay,  Wisconsin in the Spring of 2021: red

carpet, trophies,  certificates...

image-790390-Facebook_BK_ACX0_135955.jpg